Home Markets Chicago, IL
📊 Illinois · Housing Market 2026

Chicago Housing Market Data 2026

Median prices, cap rates, rent benchmarks, and investment outlook for Chicago, Illinois — data sourced from Zillow, HUD FMR, and Census ACS.
🟡 Moderate Market Median Price:$320,000 Cap Rate:5.4% Vacancy:9.1% 12-Mo Outlook:→ Neutral
$320,000
Median Home Price
YoY: +1.2%
5.4%
Avg Cap Rate
Cash-on-cash: 5.4%
$1,650
Median Rent (2BR/mo)
YoY: +1.2%
9.1%
Vacancy Rate
High — watch carefully
42 days
Days on Market
Moderate pace
$320,000 / 5.4%
Price / Cap Rate
🟡 Moderate Market

📈 Market Analysis — Chicago, IL

**2026 Chicago Real Estate Market Analysis**

Chicago’s 2026 investment landscape is

🔮 12-Month Predictive Outlook View All Markets →

Price Trend
→ Neutral
12-mo forecast: $323,961
Confidence: 92%
Rent Growth
→ Stable
12-mo forecast: $1,669/mo
Confidence: 90%
Emerging Score
47/100
Confidence: 92%
Price Momentum +1.2% YoY (national: +2.3%)
Days on Market 42 days (national avg: 38)
Predictions are rule-based forecasts based on price momentum, rent data, vacancy trends, and population growth. Not investment advice. See full rankings →

🏘️ Rent Breakdown — HUD Fair Market Rents

HUD Fair Market Rent represents the 40th percentile of gross rents paid by recent movers in Chicago. Used as a benchmark for Section 8 voucher limits and rental market analysis.

Bedroom Count Monthly Rent (HUD FMR) Annual Rental Income Est. Cap Rate at Median Price
1 Bedroom $1,350/mo $16,200/yr 3.5% est.
2 Bedrooms $1,650/mo $19,800/yr 4.3% est.
3 Bedrooms $2,100/mo $25,200/yr 5.5% est.
* Estimated cap rate uses the 70% rule (30% reserved for expenses). Actual cap rates vary by property and management style.

💰 Cost of Investing in Chicago

Cost ItemRate / AmountEst. Annual CostMonthly Cost
Property Tax 2.1% effective rate $6,624 $552/mo
Homeowners Insurance Illinois avg premium $1,700 $142/mo
Total Tax + Insurance Based on median home price of $320,000 $694/mo

⚖️ How Chicago Compares to National Averages

Avg Cap Rate
5.4%
National avg: 5.5%
Below average
Median Home Price
$320,000
National avg: $371,696
✓ More affordable
Vacancy Rate
9.1%
National avg: 7.6%
Above avg vacancy
2BR Median Rent
$1,650/mo
National avg: $1,753/mo
Days on Market
42 days
National avg: 38 days
Price Growth YoY
+1.2%
National avg: +2.3%

🗺️ Nearby Markets in Illinois

No other markets in this state.

View all Illinois markets →
Related Guides & Resources
BRRRR Strategy Guide Vacancy Rate Calculator Rental Yield Calculator Market Rankings Best Market Data Tools All Markets
📊 Embed This Market Data

Add live Chicago market data to your blog, newsletter, or real estate site with a simple iframe embed.

Preview: view embed card →