Knoxville Housing Market Data 2026
📈 Market Analysis — Knoxville, TN
Knoxville’s residential sector enters 2026 as a premier mid-sized growth market, offering a
🔮 12-Month Predictive Outlook View All Markets →
🏘️ Rent Breakdown — HUD Fair Market Rents
HUD Fair Market Rent represents the 40th percentile of gross rents paid by recent movers in Knoxville. Used as a benchmark for Section 8 voucher limits and rental market analysis.
| Bedroom Count | Monthly Rent (HUD FMR) | Annual Rental Income | Est. Cap Rate at Median Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | $1,360/mo | $16,320/yr | 3.7% est. |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,780/mo | $21,360/yr | 4.9% est. |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,360/mo | $28,320/yr | 6.4% est. |
💰 Cost of Investing in Knoxville
| Cost Item | Rate / Amount | Est. Annual Cost | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property Tax | 0.7% effective rate | $2,033 | $169/mo |
| Homeowners Insurance | Tennessee avg premium | $1,700 | $142/mo |
| Total Tax + Insurance | Based on median home price of $308,000 | $311/mo | |
⚖️ How Knoxville Compares to National Averages
🗺️ Nearby Markets in Tennessee
🛠️ Tools for Analyzing Knoxville Deals
Add live Knoxville market data to your blog, newsletter, or real estate site with a simple iframe embed.
Preview: view embed card →