Home Markets Charlotte, NC
📊 North Carolina · Housing Market 2026

Charlotte Housing Market Data 2026

Median prices, cap rates, rent benchmarks, and investment outlook for Charlotte, North Carolina — data sourced from Zillow, HUD FMR, and Census ACS.
🔴 Weak Market Median Price:$385,000 Cap Rate:4.7% Vacancy:7.1% 12-Mo Outlook:→ Neutral
$385,000
Median Home Price
YoY: +4.2%
4.7%
Avg Cap Rate
Cash-on-cash: 4.6%
$1,700
Median Rent (2BR/mo)
YoY: +2.5%
7.1%
Vacancy Rate
High — watch carefully
27 days
Days on Market
Fast-moving
$385,000 / 4.7%
Price / Cap Rate
🔴 Weak Market

📈 Market Analysis — Charlotte, NC

Charlotte’s residential sector enters 2026 as a premier destination for "growth-at-a-

🔮 12-Month Predictive Outlook View All Markets →

Price Trend
→ Neutral
12-mo forecast: $401,084
Confidence: 92%
Rent Growth
→ Stable
12-mo forecast: $1,743/mo
Confidence: 90%
Emerging Score
54/100
Confidence: 92%
Price Momentum +4.2% YoY (national: +2.3%)
Days on Market 27 days (national avg: 38)
Predictions are rule-based forecasts based on price momentum, rent data, vacancy trends, and population growth. Not investment advice. See full rankings →

🏘️ Rent Breakdown — HUD Fair Market Rents

HUD Fair Market Rent represents the 40th percentile of gross rents paid by recent movers in Charlotte. Used as a benchmark for Section 8 voucher limits and rental market analysis.

Bedroom Count Monthly Rent (HUD FMR) Annual Rental Income Est. Cap Rate at Median Price
1 Bedroom $1,400/mo $16,800/yr 3.1% est.
2 Bedrooms $1,700/mo $20,400/yr 3.7% est.
3 Bedrooms $2,100/mo $25,200/yr 4.6% est.
* Estimated cap rate uses the 70% rule (30% reserved for expenses). Actual cap rates vary by property and management style.

💰 Cost of Investing in Charlotte

Cost ItemRate / AmountEst. Annual CostMonthly Cost
Property Tax 0.8% effective rate $3,003 $250/mo
Homeowners Insurance North Carolina avg premium $1,600 $133/mo
Total Tax + Insurance Based on median home price of $385,000 $384/mo

⚖️ How Charlotte Compares to National Averages

Avg Cap Rate
4.7%
National avg: 5.5%
Below average
Median Home Price
$385,000
National avg: $371,696
Above national avg
Vacancy Rate
7.1%
National avg: 7.6%
✓ Low vacancy
2BR Median Rent
$1,700/mo
National avg: $1,753/mo
Days on Market
27 days
National avg: 38 days
Price Growth YoY
+4.2%
National avg: +2.3%

Related Guides & Resources
BRRRR Strategy Guide Vacancy Rate Calculator Rental Yield Calculator Market Rankings Best Market Data Tools All Markets
📊 Embed This Market Data

Add live Charlotte market data to your blog, newsletter, or real estate site with a simple iframe embed.

Preview: view embed card →