Home Markets Sacramento, CA
📊 California · Housing Market 2026

Sacramento Housing Market Data 2026

Median prices, cap rates, rent benchmarks, and investment outlook for Sacramento, California — data sourced from Zillow, HUD FMR, and Census ACS.
🔴 Weak Market Median Price:$480,000 Cap Rate:4.2% Vacancy:6.8% 12-Mo Outlook:→ Neutral
$480,000
Median Home Price
YoY: +2.1%
4.2%
Avg Cap Rate
Cash-on-cash: 4.2%
$1,950
Median Rent (2BR/mo)
YoY: +2.1%
6.8%
Vacancy Rate
Moderate
30 days
Days on Market
Fast-moving
$480,000 / 4.2%
Price / Cap Rate
🔴 Weak Market

📈 Market Analysis — Sacramento, CA

**Sacramento 2026 Market Analysis: Stability Over Speculation**

The Sacramento real estate market in

🔮 12-Month Predictive Outlook View All Markets →

Price Trend
→ Neutral
12-mo forecast: $490,549
Confidence: 92%
Rent Growth
→ Stable
12-mo forecast: $1,994/mo
Confidence: 90%
Emerging Score
42/100
Confidence: 92%
Price Momentum +2.1% YoY (national: +2.3%)
Days on Market 30 days (national avg: 38)
Predictions are rule-based forecasts based on price momentum, rent data, vacancy trends, and population growth. Not investment advice. See full rankings →

🏘️ Rent Breakdown — HUD Fair Market Rents

HUD Fair Market Rent represents the 40th percentile of gross rents paid by recent movers in Sacramento. Used as a benchmark for Section 8 voucher limits and rental market analysis.

Bedroom Count Monthly Rent (HUD FMR) Annual Rental Income Est. Cap Rate at Median Price
1 Bedroom $1,600/mo $19,200/yr 2.8% est.
2 Bedrooms $1,950/mo $23,400/yr 3.4% est.
3 Bedrooms $2,500/mo $30,000/yr 4.4% est.
* Estimated cap rate uses the 70% rule (30% reserved for expenses). Actual cap rates vary by property and management style.

💰 Cost of Investing in Sacramento

Cost ItemRate / AmountEst. Annual CostMonthly Cost
Property Tax 0.7% effective rate $3,504 $292/mo
Homeowners Insurance California avg premium $1,400 $117/mo
Total Tax + Insurance Based on median home price of $480,000 $409/mo

⚖️ How Sacramento Compares to National Averages

Avg Cap Rate
4.2%
National avg: 5.5%
Below average
Median Home Price
$480,000
National avg: $371,696
Above national avg
Vacancy Rate
6.8%
National avg: 7.6%
✓ Low vacancy
2BR Median Rent
$1,950/mo
National avg: $1,753/mo
Days on Market
30 days
National avg: 38 days
Price Growth YoY
+2.1%
National avg: +2.3%

Related Guides & Resources
BRRRR Strategy Guide Vacancy Rate Calculator Rental Yield Calculator Market Rankings Best Market Data Tools All Markets
📊 Embed This Market Data

Add live Sacramento market data to your blog, newsletter, or real estate site with a simple iframe embed.

Preview: view embed card →