Home Markets Akron, OH
📊 Ohio · Housing Market 2026

Akron Housing Market Data 2026

Median prices, cap rates, rent benchmarks, and investment outlook for Akron, Ohio — data sourced from Zillow, HUD FMR, and Census ACS.
🟡 Moderate Market Median Price:$158,000 Cap Rate:8.9% Vacancy:9.5% 12-Mo Outlook:▼ Bearish
$158,000
Median Home Price
YoY: +3.5%
8.9%
Avg Cap Rate
Cash-on-cash: 8.1%
$1,190
Median Rent (2BR/mo)
YoY: +2.0%
9.5%
Vacancy Rate
High — watch carefully
52 days
Days on Market
Moderate pace
$158,000 / 8.9%
Price / Cap Rate
🟡 Moderate Market

📈 Market Analysis — Akron, OH

Akron enters 2026 as a premier destination for yield-focused investors seeking entry-level price points and

🔮 12-Month Predictive Outlook View All Markets →

Price Trend
▼ Bearish
12-mo forecast: $162,484
Confidence: 92%
Rent Growth
▼ Declining
12-mo forecast: $1,208/mo
Confidence: 90%
Emerging Score
60/100
Confidence: 92%
Price Momentum +3.5% YoY (national: +2.3%)
Days on Market 52 days (national avg: 38)
Predictions are rule-based forecasts based on price momentum, rent data, vacancy trends, and population growth. Not investment advice. See full rankings →

🏘️ Rent Breakdown — HUD Fair Market Rents

HUD Fair Market Rent represents the 40th percentile of gross rents paid by recent movers in Akron. Used as a benchmark for Section 8 voucher limits and rental market analysis.

Bedroom Count Monthly Rent (HUD FMR) Annual Rental Income Est. Cap Rate at Median Price
1 Bedroom $910/mo $10,920/yr 4.8% est.
2 Bedrooms $1,190/mo $14,280/yr 6.3% est.
3 Bedrooms $1,590/mo $19,080/yr 8.5% est.
* Estimated cap rate uses the 70% rule (30% reserved for expenses). Actual cap rates vary by property and management style.

💰 Cost of Investing in Akron

Cost ItemRate / AmountEst. Annual CostMonthly Cost
Property Tax 1.5% effective rate $2,386 $199/mo
Homeowners Insurance Ohio avg premium $1,400 $117/mo
Total Tax + Insurance Based on median home price of $158,000 $316/mo

⚖️ How Akron Compares to National Averages

Avg Cap Rate
8.9%
National avg: 5.5%
✓ Above average
Median Home Price
$158,000
National avg: $371,696
✓ More affordable
Vacancy Rate
9.5%
National avg: 7.6%
Above avg vacancy
2BR Median Rent
$1,190/mo
National avg: $1,753/mo
Days on Market
52 days
National avg: 38 days
Price Growth YoY
+3.5%
National avg: +2.3%

Related Guides & Resources
BRRRR Strategy Guide Vacancy Rate Calculator Rental Yield Calculator Market Rankings Best Market Data Tools All Markets
📊 Embed This Market Data

Add live Akron market data to your blog, newsletter, or real estate site with a simple iframe embed.

Preview: view embed card →